X
Enter the word to search

Oleksii V. MALOVATSKYI

Deputy Chairman of the High Council of Justice, Member of the First Disciplinary Chamber

Date and place of birth

  • January 9, 1979 in Talne city of the Cherkasy Region

Education

  • Institute of International Relations of Taras Schevchenko Kyiv National University (2001), specialty «International Law», Master of International Law and English language Interpreter

Scientific Degrees and Titles (special titles, ranks)

  • Candidate of Legal Sciences (2019)

Awards

  • Honoured Jurist of Ukraine (2015)
  • Order of the «Prominent advocate of Ukraine» (2016)

Professional background

10.1999–01.2004 – legal adviser of the Private Company «Law office «Ryzhyi»
02.2007–03.2009 – legal adviser of the LLC «Law office «Bondar & Bondar»
01.04.2009–26.02.2015 – director of the LLC «Law Company «Yus Novitas»
since 19.11.2014 – Deputy of the Kyiv city Council, member of the deputy faction/party «Udar-Solidarnist»
since 19.05.2015 – appointed as member of the High Council of Justice by the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine and took the oath the HCJ’s member

18.06.2015 – elected as Secretary of the section for appointment of judges to the position and their dismissal from office

12.01.2017 – According to its decision dated January 12, 2017 № 11/0/15-17 the High Council of Justice shall bereorganized under provisions of the Law of Ukraine «On the High Council of Justice» dated December 21, 2016 № 1798-VIII; Members of the High Council of Justice shall acquire the status of Members of the High Council of Justice and exercise their functions; Chairman of the High Council of Justice shall gain status and exercise his/her functions of the Chairman of the High Council of Justice; it is decided to establish the Commission on reorganization of the High Council of Justice under provisions of the Law of Ukraine «On the High Council of Justice» dated December 21, 2016 № 1798-VIII; it is decided to approve the Procedure of measures related to reorganization of the High Council of Justice under provisions of the Law of Ukraine «On the High Council of Justice» dated December 21, 2016 № 1798-VIII; to execute actions for the state registration of the High Council of Justice.

02.02.2017–02.05.2019 – Member of the First Disciplinary Chamber

12.01.2017–30.04.2019 – Member of the High Council of Justice

15.02.2019 – elected as a member of the High Council of Justice by the Congress of Advocates of Ukraine and has taken the oath of the member of the HCJ

01.05.2019 – became plenipotentiary  member of the High Council of Justice

02.05.2019 – Member of the First Disciplinary Chamber

since 16.05.2019 – member of the Standing Committee of the High Council of Justice on Integrated Judicial Information System

since 16.05.2019 – member of the Standing Commission of the High Council of Justice in Preparation of Annual Report on Ensuring Judicial Independence in Ukraine

since 03.06.2019 – member of the Standing Committee of the High Council of Justice on Integrated Judicial Information System

since 03.06.2019 – member of the Working Group of the High Council of Justice on Developing Amendments to the legislation of Ukraine on Ensuring Judicial Independence and Authority of Justice

23.01.2019 – Deputy Chairman of the High Council of Justice

On the free of charge ground (membership)

  • Deputy of the Kyiv city Council (since 19.11.2014)

 

Last update: 23.01.2020